Past Council Members

1.      Eng. Dr. Charles Wana-Etyem –   Chairperson/Government Appointee 
2.      Prof. J. Ddumba-Ssentamu    –   Vice-Chancellor
3.      Dr. E. Okello-Ogwang    –   Deputy Vice-Chancellor (AA)
4.      Prof. Barnabas Nawangwe –   Deputy Vice-Chancellor F&A)
5.      Dr. S. B. Maloba    –   Government Appointee
6.      Mr. John Chris Ninsiima     –   NUDIPU Representative 
7.      Mrs. E.K.M Gabona   –   MoES Representative
8.      Eng. Dr. D. K Turahi    –   Rep. Ministry of ICT
9.      Prof. Sarah Kiguli  –   Senate Representative
10.  Dr. Umar Kakumba   –   Senate Representative
11.  Dr. Winstons Tumps Ireeta  –   MUASA Representative
12.  Dr. Sarah Ssali   –   MUASA Representative
13.  Dr. Winston Tumps Ireeta   –   MUASA Representative
14.  Mr. Bruce Balaba Kabaasa   –   Government Appointee
15.  Mr. George W. Opee –   Rep. Staff with Disabilities
16.   Dr. Fredrick Odoi Tanga   –   Convocation Representative
17.   Mr. D. Bala Bwiruka   –   Student Representative/Guild President
18.   Mrs. P. Nyamutoro –   Student Representative/Vice Guild President
19.   Dr. Euzobia Baine Mugisha –   MASA Representative 
20.   Mr. J. Musoke     –   Support Staff Representative 
24. Hon. Thomas Tayebwa –   Council Appointee
        
SECRETARY TO COUNCIL        
Mr. C. Barugahare   –   University Secretary
        
        
1.      Eng. Dr. Charles Wana-Etyem –   Chairperson/Government Appointee 
2.      Prof. Venansius Baryamureeba    –   Ag. Vice-Chancellor
3.      Prof. Lillian Tibatemwa Ekiribubinza    –   Ag. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (AA)
4.      Prof. S.S. Tickodri Togboa  –   Ag. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (F&A)
5.      Dr. S. B. Maloba    –   Government Appointee
6.      Mr. John Chris Ninsiima     –   NUDIPU Representative 
7.      Mrs. E.K.M Gabona   –   MoES Representative
8.      Eng. Dr. D. K Turahi    –   Rep. Ministry of ICT
9.      Prof. Sarah Kiguli  –   Senate Representative
10.  Prof. B. Twinomugisha  –   Senate Representative
11.  Prof. J.B. Nyakaana    –   MUASA Representative
12.  Dr. Sarah. N. Ssali    –   MUASA Representative
13.  Mr. Bruce Balaba Kabaasa   –   Convocation Representative 
14.  Mr. George W. Opee –   Rep. Staff with Disabilities
15.   Mr. Denis Onekalit Amere  –   Student Representative/Guild President
16.   Mrs. Doreen Nyanjura  –   Student Representative/Vice Guild President
17.   Mr. J. G. Okello  –   Administration Staff Representative 
18.   Mr. G. W. Wasikye     –   Support Staff Representative 
24. Mr. Thomas Tayebwa  –   Council Appointee
25. Ms. S. Lukwago  –   Representative, City Council 
26. Mr. D. Wamai    –   Representative, MoFPED
        
SECRETARY TO COUNCIL        
Mr. D. Kahundha Muhwezi –   University Secretary
1. Mr. Mathew Rukikaire –   Chairperson/Government Appointee
2. Mrs. Christine Kiganda   –   Vice Chairperson of Council
3. Prof. Venansius Baryamureeba –   Ag. Vice-Chancellor
4. Prof. Lillian Tibatemwa Ekirikubinza –   Ag. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (A&A)
5. Dr. S.S Tickodri Togboa  –   Ag. Deputy Vice-Chancellor (F&A)
6. Mr. John Chris Ninsiima  –   NUDIPU Representative
7. Mrs. Elizabeth K.M Gabona    –   MoES Representative
8. Eng. Dr. D. K Turahi –   Rep. Ministry of ICT
9. Prof. Edward. K. Kirumira    –   Senate Representative
10. Prof. B. Twinomugisha   –   Senate Representative
11. Dr. John Nambi  –   Senate Representative
12. Prof. H. Mayanja-Kizza  –   Senate Representative
13. Prof. J.B. Nyakaana –   MUASA Representative
14. Dr. Eng. C. Wana-Etyem  –   Council Appointee
15. Mr. Bruce Balaba Kabaasa    –   Convocation Representative
16. Mr. P. Mugenyi-Apuuli   –   Rep. Staff with Disabilities
17. Mr. Shaban Senkubuge    –   Student Representative/Guild President
18. Mrs. Carolyne Akello    –   Student Representative/Vice Guild President
19. Mr. A. M Namoah –   Administration Staff Representative
20. Mr. C. Tweyambe –   Support Staff Representative
21. Dr. William Muhairwe    –   Council Appointee
22. Ms. Shifrah. Lukwago    –   Representative, City Council
23. Mr. E. Katwe    –   Representative, MoFPED
24. Mr. Fredrick Matyama    –   Representative, MoFPED
SECRETARY TO COUNCIL
Mr. S. Akorimo  –   University Secretary
1996 – 2004 COUNCIL MEMBERS     
1.      Hon. Dr. D.B. Matovu    –   Chairperson/Government Appointee 
2.      Mrs. M.I.D.E. Maitum    –   Vice Chairperson of Council 
3.      Prof. P.J.M. Ssebewufu  –   Vice-Chancellor
4.      Prof. J. Epelu-Opio –   Deputy Vice-Chancellor
5.      Mr. Y.W. Acato  –   Ministry of Education
6.      Mr. M. Okello   –   Government Appointee
7.      Mrs. Faith Mwondha  –   Government Appointee
8.      Mr. E.K. Kigozi –   Government Appointee
9.      Hon. H. Luzinda     –   Government Appointee
10.  Mr. J. Ntimba  –   Government Appointee
11.  Mr. J. Biribonwa   –   Government Appointee
12.  Mr. J. F. Kahenano –   Government Appointee 
13.  Dr. S. Musaana –   Senate Representative 
14.  Mr. S. L. Nsibambi     –   Senate Representative 
15.  Mr. P. N. Sengendo –   Senate Representative  
16.  Dr. F. Byarugaba   –   Council Elected Member
17.   Dr. J. Ssentengo-Kibalama –   Staff Representative
18.   Dr. J.B. Turyagyenda  –   Staff Representative 
19.   Mr. J. Sebaana Kizito –   Convocation Representative 
20.   M.B. Norman Ochero    –   Students’ Representative/Guild President
21. Hon. P.A. Okumu-Ringa   –   Elected Council Member
22. Justice Benjamin Odoki  –   Government Appointee
23. Ms. Sarah Kagingo   –   Student’s Representative/Vice Guild President 
24. Ms. H. Mugerwa  –   Representative, MoFPED
        
COUNCIL SECRETARY       
1.      Mr. A.K.M Tibarimbasa   –   University Secretary
   
1.      Hon. Dr. D.B. Matovu    –   Chairperson/Government Appointee 
2.      Mrs. M.I.D.E. Maitum    –   Vice Chairperson of Council 
3.      Prof. P.J.M. Ssebewufu  –   Vice-Chancellor
4.      Prof. J. Epelu-Opio –   Deputy Vice-Chancellor
5.      Mr. Y.W. Acato  –   Ministry of Education
6.      Mr. M. Okello   –   Government Appointee
7.      Mrs. Faith Mwondha  –   Government Appointee
8.      Mr. E.K. Kigozi –   Government Appointee
9.      Hon. H. Luzinda     –   Government Appointee
10.  Mr. J. Ntimba  –   Government Appointee
11.  Mr. J. Biribonwa   –   Government Appointee
12.  Mr. J. F. Kahenano –   Government Appointee 
13.  Dr. S. Musaana –   Senate Representative 
14.  Mr. S. L. Nsibambi     –   Senate Representative 
15.  Mr. P. N. Sengendo –   Senate Representative  
16.  Dr. F. Byarugaba   –   Council Elected Member
17.   Dr. J. Ssentengo-Kibalama –   Staff Representative
18.   Dr. J.B. Turyagyenda  –   Staff Representative 
19.   Mr. J. Sebaana Kizito –   Convocation Representative 
20.   M.B. Norman Ochero    –   Students’ Representative/Guild President
21. Hon. P.A. Okumu-Ringa   –   Elected Council Member
22. Justice Benjamin Odoki  –   Government Appointee
23. Ms. Sarah Kagingo   –   Student’s Representative/Vice Guild President 
24. Ms. H. Mugerwa  –   Representative, MoFPED
        
COUNCIL SECRETARY       
1.      Mr. A.K.M Tibarimbasa   –   University Secretary
1.      Mr. J. Bikangaga    –   Chairperson/Government Appointee 
2.      Dr. Taaka Muballe   –   Vice Chairperson of Council 
3.      Mr. I. Latigo   –   Rep. MoE
4.      Prof. A. Wandira    –   Vice-Chancellor
5.      Prof. F.I.B. Kayanja    –   Ag. Deputy Vice-Chancellor
6.      Mr. G. B. Kihuguru  –   Ag. Deputy Vice-Chancellor 
7.      Mr. C. D. Juuko –   Chairman, National Research Council
8.      Mrs. Ida Wanendeya  –   Government Appointee
9.      Mr. M. A. Ocen  –   Government Appointee
10.  Mr. G. Namiremeb Bitamazire    –   Government Appointee
11.  Mr. Dan Kireju –   Government Appointee
12.  Prof. J. B. P. M Ouma  –   Senate Representative 
13.  Prof. C. B. Katongole  –   Senate Representative 
14.  Prof. J. O. Ilukor     –   Senate Representative 
15.  Hon. Sebaana Kizito, M.P.  –   Council Elected Member 
16.  Mrs. Joyce Mpanga  –   Council Elected Member
17.   Prof. J.R. Bibangambah    –   Staff Representative
18.   Prof. T. Wangusa  –   Staff Representative 
19.   Dr. B.N. Kanunka  –   Convocation Representative 
20.   Hon. S. Odaka, M.P.   –   Rep. Ministry of Planning and Econ Development  
21. Prof. A. G. G. Ginyera Pinchwa  –   Deputy Vice-Chancellor
22. Hon. Masette Kuuya, M.P     –   Government Appointee
23. Prof. Senteza Kajubi    –   Senate Representative 
24. Hon. J. Obol Ochola, M.P.   –   Government Appointee
25. Prof. J. N. Mungai  –   Vice-Chancellor, University of Nairobi
26. Mr. J.T. Arap-Leting    –   P.S, Ministry of Higher Education, Kenya
27. Mr. H. M. Kajura    –   Elected Council Member
View Current Members